KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

夫妻感情一般

English translation: tepid, lukewarm relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:夫妻感情一般
English translation:tepid, lukewarm relationship
Entered by: TRANS4CHINA

06:45 Nov 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 夫妻感情一般
有关离婚案件的民事调解书中,经常会有一句“婚后夫妻感情一般”,怎么翻译比较好?
TRANS4CHINA
China
tepid, lukewarm relationship
Explanation:
The point is that the couple show no real enthusiasm toward each other, or not any more, the relationship cannot be said to be very poor, but at least not good. They neither love nor hate each other, but the relationship may keep along, or if they like, they may decide to part.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tepid, lukewarm relationship
orientalhorizon
4 +2unremarkable marriage
QUOI
3 +1poor marital relationship
Jason Young
3 -1boring marriage
Bin Tiede


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor marital relationship


Explanation:
FYI.

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enya
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boring marriage


Explanation:
They live in a boring marriage.
感情一般, 没什么激情。


Bin Tiede
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FourSeasons: "Boring" is too emotional, not to mention judgmental, a word to use in this context.
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tepid, lukewarm relationship


Explanation:
The point is that the couple show no real enthusiasm toward each other, or not any more, the relationship cannot be said to be very poor, but at least not good. They neither love nor hate each other, but the relationship may keep along, or if they like, they may decide to part.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QUOI: could be worse, could be better
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Wilman
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yurek
7 days
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unremarkable marriage


Explanation:
unremarkable relationship


QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: I like this best (just my opinion) 跟‘不好’‘较好、不错’比 http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:szKL5NzUkcYJ:www.lih365...
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Twinpens
9 hrs
  -> thanks