KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

给付之诉

English translation: actions for performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase: 给付之诉
English translation:actions for performance
Entered by: Helen Li

02:11 Nov 27, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) /
Chinese term or phrase: 给付之诉
原文为“原告的诉讼请求中,除第一项为确认之诉外,第二项至第四项的诉讼请求均为给付之诉。”

给付之诉的定义见http://baike.baidu.com/view/22594.htm

谢谢!
PSPing
actions for performance
Explanation:
如果以诉讼的标的作为区分标准,诉讼可以分为给付之诉、确认之诉、形成之诉。要求付款(payment)是典型的一种给付之诉,但并不涵盖给付之诉的全部意义。给付之诉还可以包括要求对方履行(perform)特定义务或者要求对方不作为等。因此,给付之诉可翻译为“actions for performace"
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2actions for performance
Helen Li
4action of prestationshirley wang
3Litigation of Payment
Yurek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Litigation of Payment


Explanation:
FYI

Yurek
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Webber: "Action for payment" is the more natural phrasing.
23 hrs
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actions for performance


Explanation:
如果以诉讼的标的作为区分标准,诉讼可以分为给付之诉、确认之诉、形成之诉。要求付款(payment)是典型的一种给付之诉,但并不涵盖给付之诉的全部意义。给付之诉还可以包括要求对方履行(perform)特定义务或者要求对方不作为等。因此,给付之诉可翻译为“actions for performace"


Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Li: 或action of prestation
13 mins

agree  Scott Webber: Absent further context, I would also prefer "actions for performance".
23 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action of prestation


Explanation:
prestation有给付、履行、付款的意思http://love.iciba.com/prestation/
http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=给付之诉&tjType...
http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=给付&tjType=s...

shirley wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2