KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

閩三通函字 / 榕民初字

English translation: See Explanation


08:01 Dec 29, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 閩三通函字 / 榕民初字
2010 閩三通函字第055號

申請執行2008榕民初字第418號《民事判決書》的情況說明函

It is a legal document being translated from chinese to english in Hong Kong.
gel_gel
Hong Kong
English translation:See Explanation
Explanation:
2010 閩=福建省
三通是发出文件的机构的简称。两种可能性:
1.三通一平办公室,如果判决书是针对建筑工程的,这种可能性很大。请见链接的解释。
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:fHOd4EN...


2. 与台湾的三通。因为所在地为福建,这种可能性也很大:
台湾问题的“三通”是哪三通?英文怎么讲呢??_政党政治_社会人文_雅虎 ... - [ Translate this page ]2008年6月6日 ... the direct links of mail, air and shipping services, and trade across the Taiwan Straits Three Direct Links” (links of trade,travel and post) ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com › 知识分类 › 社会人文 › 政党政治 - Cached - Similar

函=letter (a type of government-issued document)
字第055號 No.055.字 is just a structural word, without real meaning.

2008榕民初字第418號
Fuzhou city civil court First trial No 418.

初=初审=First trial


你可根据上述按照意思译,但很多客户要求在这种情况下用汉语拼音:

MIN SANTONG HAN ZI XXX/RONG MIN CHU ZI XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-29 18:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于第二种可能性的另一个网页:
"两岸三通"怎么翻译? - [ Translate this page ]实现两岸“三通”是必然趋势,也是大陆和台湾人民的共同心愿。 Realization of the “ Three Links” is what people across the Taiwan Straits want. www.szed.com ...
bulo.hjenglish.com/question/30573/ - Cached - Similar

在你提的问题中,“三通”是负责三通政策的政府机构的简称。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thanks for that, they are really helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See Explanation
jyuan_us
4Min San Tong Han Zi / Rong Min Chu ZiAnderson Zheng


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See Explanation


Explanation:
2010 閩=福建省
三通是发出文件的机构的简称。两种可能性:
1.三通一平办公室,如果判决书是针对建筑工程的,这种可能性很大。请见链接的解释。
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:fHOd4EN...


2. 与台湾的三通。因为所在地为福建,这种可能性也很大:
台湾问题的“三通”是哪三通?英文怎么讲呢??_政党政治_社会人文_雅虎 ... - [ Translate this page ]2008年6月6日 ... the direct links of mail, air and shipping services, and trade across the Taiwan Straits Three Direct Links” (links of trade,travel and post) ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com › 知识分类 › 社会人文 › 政党政治 - Cached - Similar

函=letter (a type of government-issued document)
字第055號 No.055.字 is just a structural word, without real meaning.

2008榕民初字第418號
Fuzhou city civil court First trial No 418.

初=初审=First trial


你可根据上述按照意思译,但很多客户要求在这种情况下用汉语拼音:

MIN SANTONG HAN ZI XXX/RONG MIN CHU ZI XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-29 18:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于第二种可能性的另一个网页:
"两岸三通"怎么翻译? - [ Translate this page ]实现两岸“三通”是必然趋势,也是大陆和台湾人民的共同心愿。 Realization of the “ Three Links” is what people across the Taiwan Straits want. www.szed.com ...
bulo.hjenglish.com/question/30573/ - Cached - Similar

在你提的问题中,“三通”是负责三通政策的政府机构的简称。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thanks for that, they are really helpful.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Min San Tong Han Zi / Rong Min Chu Zi


Explanation:
我在翻译实践中,遇到这种文件编号文字时,按照内地翻译惯例,都采用拼音译法。因为,如果你按其意思来译的话,那几个字可以译成一长串,而且,这些编号文字只是起参考号的作用,与英文中的 NO. XXXX没多大区别。所以建议,直接用拼音处理。


    Reference: http://www.isinolaw.com/isinolaw/english/outline_cj.jsp?chan...
Anderson Zheng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese