KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

(Date) 二中民特子第XX号

English translation: 特 means the ruling is related with special procedure and 字 means serial number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:(Date) 二中民特子第XX号
English translation:特 means the ruling is related with special procedure and 字 means serial number
Entered by: Ben Karl

17:05 Nov 4, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: (Date) 二中民特子第XX号
I have been encountering this phrase more and more frequently, yet I cannot find a suitable translation for “特子” (I have also seen “案字” and “仲字”). As far as I can tell, 二中民 stands for 第二中级人民法院, i.e. the Second Intermediate People's Court. How to translate “特字”, though? Any suggestions welcome. See here for additional context in an article I found online: http://www.law-lib.com/cpws/cpws_view.asp?id=200401703734. The target audience is ENUS
Ben Karl
United States
特 means the ruling is related with special procedure and 字 means serial number
Explanation:
Hi Benjamin,

This is a docket term used by the Chinese courts. The whole file is a court ruling (民事裁定书). In China a court ruling deals with procedure issues, not substantive issues. Then 特 probably means the ruling is dealing with "special procedures". According to the following, 特 is used in the docket of rulings that deal with cases of "seriously disrupting court orders" or "cases where the judgement of the first-instance are not executed". 字 means "serial number".
Selected response from:

Ann Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this link has some great info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1特 means the ruling is related with special procedure and 字 means serial number
Ann Shang
4 +1special
jyuan_us
3 +2Te Zi
Phil Hand
3 +1docketQHE


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special


Explanation:
it just means "special". The word itself is not a docket

"(Date) 二中民特子第XX号" as a whole constitutes the docket

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jyuan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huasha: I agree. Also, some say one can just spell the Pinyin to facilitate further search of the original text.
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
docket


Explanation:
docket (number)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-05 00:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is a Docket Number?
http://www.ehow.com/about_6464085_docket-number_.html

Finding a Case by Docket Number
http://www2.westlaw.com/CustomerSupport/KnowledgeBase/Techni...



    Reference: http://www.law.berkeley.edu/library/dynamic/guide.php?id=95
QHE
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
29 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
特 means the ruling is related with special procedure and 字 means serial number


Explanation:
Hi Benjamin,

This is a docket term used by the Chinese courts. The whole file is a court ruling (民事裁定书). In China a court ruling deals with procedure issues, not substantive issues. Then 特 probably means the ruling is dealing with "special procedures". According to the following, 特 is used in the docket of rulings that deal with cases of "seriously disrupting court orders" or "cases where the judgement of the first-instance are not executed". 字 means "serial number".


    Reference: http://sdfy.shunde.gov.cn/data/main.php?id=5893-7090043
Ann Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this link has some great info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huasha: Agree
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te Zi


Explanation:
It's pretty well established when translating administrative directives that we just transcribe these code characters. I suggest you do the same here. If they do carry any information, it will be repeated elsewhere in the document. And there's no way to make the translation both meaningful and short. So I'd stick with short.

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Phil, I also found this answer very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 days21 hrs

agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
3 days18 hrs