KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

衛授食字

English translation: Wei Shou Shi Zi

23:28 Feb 6, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 衛授食字
Does anyone know how this is customarily translated? I couldn't find anything in conventional or image searches. Context:

依據:衛生福利部106年某月某日衛授食字第XXXXXX號函
alexgochenour
United States
English translation:Wei Shou Shi Zi
Explanation:
It looks like abbreviated internal code to me. As discussed in another ProZ post, it's common in Taiwan to actually spell out the characters -- i.e. Wei Shou Shi Zi No. XXXX -- whereas in China you may see each word abbreviated with a single letter -- i.e. WSSZ No. XXXX.
Selected response from:

Robert Hopkins
United States
Grading comment
Thanks man
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wei Shou Shi Zi
Robert Hopkins
4Taiwan FDA Authorization
kuanthingkhoo
4Chinese character reference for department document
pkchan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wei Shou Shi Zi


Explanation:
It looks like abbreviated internal code to me. As discussed in another ProZ post, it's common in Taiwan to actually spell out the characters -- i.e. Wei Shou Shi Zi No. XXXX -- whereas in China you may see each word abbreviated with a single letter -- i.e. WSSZ No. XXXX.

Robert Hopkins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks man

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wei xia: Absolutely right. https://iask.sina.com.cn/b/2498069.html
13 hrs

agree  Gleyse
3 days 5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese character reference for department document


Explanation:
衛=Health
授=authorization
食=food
字= Chinese character

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taiwan FDA Authorization


Explanation:
https://www.fda.gov.tw/EN/siteContent.aspx?sid=1529

kuanthingkhoo
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in MalayMalay