KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

事权和财权相统一的原则

English translation: Try: combining administrative and financial power


06:44 Nov 30, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislation
Chinese term or phrase: 事权和财权相统一的原则
全国各级财政支出总额中教育经费支出,按照事权和财权相统一的原则,在财政预算中单独列项

My question is basically about '事權' This is from the Education Law of the PRC, and if anyone can point me to an English translation of that law on the web, I will be exceedingly grateful. All input appreciated.
Peter Smith
Taiwan
English translation:Try: combining administrative and financial power
Explanation:
I think 事权means 行事权力,ie. administravtive power
Selected response from:

Cathy Johnson
Grading comment
Thanks, catj, I was hoping to get a formal term, but maybe there isn't one out there. At least your answer shows that I'm on the right track.I'll come up with something that sounds good!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Try: combining administrative and financial powerCathy Johnson
3governance and property (rights) unifying principle
Lys Nguyen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
事权和财权相统一的原则
Try: combining administrative and financial power


Explanation:
I think 事权means 行事权力,ie. administravtive power

Cathy Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, catj, I was hoping to get a formal term, but maybe there isn't one out there. At least your answer shows that I'm on the right track.I'll come up with something that sounds good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
2 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
事权和财权相统一的原则
governance and property (rights) unifying principle


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese