KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

特许全使用费

English translation: licensing fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:特许权使用费
English translation:licensing fee
Entered by: RaffaellaG

14:04 Dec 6, 2001
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 特许全使用费
特许全使用费合同
RaffaellaG
Italy
licensing fee or license fee
Explanation:
Both terms are used by American and English patent attorneys. However, the term "license fee" is sometimes a bit ambiguous unless its precise meaning is clearly understandable by reading the context, as it can denote either (1) a charge imposed by a governmental authority for the privilege of purposuing a particular occupation, business, or activity, or (2) the charge for granting the use of a patent, trademark, or copyright. The term "licensing", however, specifically refers to the sale of a license authorizing another person to use something (such as computer software)protected by copyright, patent, or trademark. Ref. Black's Law Dictionary, 7th edition 1999.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5licensing fee or license feeRaymond Chu
5license fee/charge
jinshi
4One more!Haichao Wang
4loyalty feeLichun E
4license feeHaichao Wang


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
license fee


Explanation:
"Ȩ" rather than "ȫ"


Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One more!


Explanation:
franchise fee

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
license fee/charge


Explanation:
license fee/charge


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loyalty fee


Explanation:
the cost for tights of using a certain patent or proprietary information

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 96

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licensing fee or license fee


Explanation:
Both terms are used by American and English patent attorneys. However, the term "license fee" is sometimes a bit ambiguous unless its precise meaning is clearly understandable by reading the context, as it can denote either (1) a charge imposed by a governmental authority for the privilege of purposuing a particular occupation, business, or activity, or (2) the charge for granting the use of a patent, trademark, or copyright. The term "licensing", however, specifically refers to the sale of a license authorizing another person to use something (such as computer software)protected by copyright, patent, or trademark. Ref. Black's Law Dictionary, 7th edition 1999.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161