KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

Hangzhou Shi Gong Zheng Chu

English translation: Municipal Notary Public Office of Hangzhou; Hangzhou Municipal Notary Public Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:Hangzhou Shi Gong Zheng Chu
English translation:Municipal Notary Public Office of Hangzhou; Hangzhou Municipal Notary Public Office
Entered by: Smartrans He

13:59 Dec 22, 2001
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
Chinese term or phrase: Hangzhou Shi Gong Zheng Chu
It must be some registration office in the city of Hangzhou, China. I would like to know the official translation
annette
Municipal Notary Public Office of Hangzhou; Hangzhou Municipal Notary Public Office
Explanation:
The English term equivalent to gong zheng (公證)is notary public, not public notorial. Zoudan's translation may be the official name of that agency, but I am sorry to say that it is not "English." As notary public offices in China are government agencies, I think it is necessary to add "municipal" to show that it is one of the departments of the Hangzhou city government. In English-speaking countries, notary public offices are not government agencies, although they are licensed and authorized by courts to give notarization to documents.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hangzhou Notary Public Office
RaffaellaG
5 +1Municipal Notary Public Office of Hangzhou; Hangzhou Municipal Notary Public OfficeRaymond Chu
5 +1Public Notarial Office of HangzhouZhoudan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hangzhou Notary Public Office


Explanation:
or Public Notary Office of Hangzhou

RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
3 hrs

agree  jinshi
3 hrs

agree  Smartrans He
6 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
10 hrs

agree  proyang
17 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Notarial Office of Hangzhou


Explanation:
I am a professional translator in hangzhou and familiar with this institution. As a matter of fact, I have translated documents for them.

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
16 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Municipal Notary Public Office of Hangzhou; Hangzhou Municipal Notary Public Office


Explanation:
The English term equivalent to gong zheng (公證)is notary public, not public notorial. Zoudan's translation may be the official name of that agency, but I am sorry to say that it is not "English." As notary public offices in China are government agencies, I think it is necessary to add "municipal" to show that it is one of the departments of the Hangzhou city government. In English-speaking countries, notary public offices are not government agencies, although they are licensed and authorized by courts to give notarization to documents.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proyang
16 days