KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

以债券人身份

English translation: in capacity of creditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:以债权人身份
English translation:in capacity of creditor

22:05 Jan 28, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 以债券人身份
申请人因被申请人未能清偿到期债务,以债券人身份向本院申请宣告被申请人破产还债。
Thanks
Paolo
PML
creditor
Explanation:
creditor
The original word of '债券人' must be typo of '债权人'.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2creditor
jinshi
2 +1as a "bondholder"?xxxSisal


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a "bondholder"?


Explanation:
I'm not sure if "bondholder" is the right term here. But I usually translate the pattern "yi X shen fen" simply as "as X" or "in one's capacity/role as X."

HTH.

xxxSisal
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozloner
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creditor


Explanation:
creditor
The original word of '债券人' must be typo of '债权人'.


jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish: in capacity of creditor
7 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
4 days