KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

申请理由成立

English translation: The appeal is tenable.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:申请理由成立
English translation:The appeal is tenable.
Entered by: Smartrans He

22:07 Jan 28, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 申请理由成立
申请人申请理由成立
Thanks
Paolo
PML
The appeal is tenable.
Explanation:
It means that the applicant has sufficient reasons to make the appeal.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The appeal is tenable.
jinshi
4The motion is grantedsurfish
3The grounds of the applicant sustainozloner
2establish a reason for applying?xxxSisal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
establish a reason for applying?


Explanation:
Reason for applying?

What's the entire sentence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 22:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the one who files suit has established a reason for filing suit...the one who filed the suit is justified in filing it... I really am just guessing. This is a court case? What\'s the background?

xxxSisal
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The grounds of the applicant sustain


Explanation:
Just for your thought.

ozloner

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The motion is granted


Explanation:
申请(shen1 qing3):motion (An application made to a court for an order or a ruling)
成立(cheng2 li2) to be granted


surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The appeal is tenable.


Explanation:
It means that the applicant has sufficient reasons to make the appeal.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158