KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

定进达后

English translation: The verdict will enter force once it is serviced.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:定进达后
English translation:The verdict will enter force once it is serviced.
Entered by: Smartrans He

22:09 Jan 28, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 定进达后
本裁定进达后立即生效
PML
The verdict will enter force once it is serviced.
Explanation:
Again there is a typo '进达' of '送达'.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The verdict will enter force once it is serviced.
jinshi
2 +2you cut up the sentence wrong...xxxSisal


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you cut up the sentence wrong...


Explanation:
本 = this
裁定 = verdict in a civil suit

so the entire sentence would be something like "will immediately go into effect after a verdict is reached."

xxxSisal
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozloner
4 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: Since the Chinese legal system does not provide for a jury, the word verdict is probably sentencing and the word reached should be serviced.
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The verdict will enter force once it is serviced.


Explanation:
Again there is a typo '进达' of '送达'.


jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Could I say "enter into force."
1 day 44 mins