KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

签收

English translation: sign in acknowledgement of receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:签收
English translation:sign in acknowledgement of receipt
Entered by: David Rockell

10:19 Feb 26, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 签收
该代理协议虽载明由 C 公司负责对外签收,并由其销售, 但该代理协 议是于...签订的.
PML
sign in acknowledgement of receipt
Explanation:
the above is a literal dictionary translation, although in this sentence, you might be able to leave off the receipt part and just translate as sign in acknowledgement.
Selected response from:

David Rockell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sign in acknowledgement of receiptDavid Rockell
4Sign for (deliveries, goods, letters, etc.), sign in (deliveries, goods, etc), sign a receiptLibin PhD
4...agreement clearly states that ComapnyC is responsible for signing in person as a recipient,
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sign in acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
the above is a literal dictionary translation, although in this sentence, you might be able to leave off the receipt part and just translate as sign in acknowledgement.

David Rockell
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
8 hrs

agree  dalelee28
15 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
2 days13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...agreement clearly states that ComapnyC is responsible for signing in person as a recipient,


Explanation:
该代理协议虽载明由C公司负责对外签收,并由其销售, 但该代理协议是于...签订的.

...agreement clearly states that Comapny C is responsible for signing in person as a recipient,and..., but...

I also agree with David Rockell's version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 19:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"...responsible for signing in person as the receipient,\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 19:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"recipient\".

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sign for (deliveries, goods, letters, etc.), sign in (deliveries, goods, etc), sign a receipt


Explanation:
I agree with David and Kevin's definition and explanation. Here I am trying to propose something shorter to be used in actual sentence.

Sign for是签收的意思,如签收一封挂号信:Sign for a registered letter. 代某人签收一封挂号信:Sign for a registered letter on someone's behalf.

Sign in 除了签到、报到、登记等意思,如住旅馆,参加会议等外,也用作签收。

同样,Sign a receipt也表示在收据上签名承认收到了东西。



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326