KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law/Patents

笻穦砆秆沟の笻矪瞶

English translation: and the case will be considered as a breach of the agreement.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:笻穦砆秆沟の笻矪瞶
English translation:and the case will be considered as a breach of the agreement.
Entered by: Libin PhD

22:55 Aug 15, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 笻穦砆秆沟の笻矪瞶
This is a sentence that appear in a employment contract. "笻" here is refering to people who breaks any terms in this agreement (contract).

What I'm confused here is the second part of the sentence -- "笻矪瞶"

Please help and thanks a lot in advance!
jerraine
and the case will be considered as a breach of the agreement.
Explanation:
I would translate the second part as:

and the case will be considered as a breach of the agreement.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Breach of Contractbrightex
4 +1The Employee (or Party B) shall be subject to dismissal and be held against default liabilities.Haichao Wang
4 +1and the case will be considered as a breach of the agreement.Libin PhD
5Any violation will result in dismissal (of the employee) and dealt with as a breach of contract. or.Lu Yi
2unjustified violation of agreement
IRINA KNIZHNIK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the case will be considered as a breach of the agreement.


Explanation:
I would translate the second part as:

and the case will be considered as a breach of the agreement.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Breach of Contract


Explanation:
Offender will be subject to dismissal and dealt with as a breach of (employment) contract.

brightex
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: How about "defaulter"?
7 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
2 hrs

agree  gdleigh
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unjustified violation of agreement


Explanation:
I think xu1li3 means something like "empty reason", hence "without justifiable cause"

IRINA KNIZHNIK
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Employee (or Party B) shall be subject to dismissal and be held against default liabilities.


Explanation:
Generally speaking, this sentence comes under "Party B's Liabilities". Depending on the context, the "Employee" (or Party B) could be translated into "笻".

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Nice!
10 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Any violation will result in dismissal (of the employee) and dealt with as a breach of contract. or.


Explanation:
Any violation will result in dismissal (of the employee) and dealt with as a breach of contract.

or

Violators will be subject to dismissal and responsibility associated with the breach of contract.

***

the person (violator) and the breach of the contract are elements of the same incident. No perpetrator, no case. On the other hand, no violation of the contract terms and conditions, no case either. Thus the violator and the breach of contract cannot exist independent of the other, and are actually the same thing. It is unnecessary to treat them as 2 entities. Rather, sticking to either one would be sufficient, clear enough and economic on words.



Lu Yi
China
PRO pts in pair: 4