KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

1:5比例

English translation: "This model has been made on a scale of 1:5."


10:13 Mar 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / 语言
Chinese term or phrase: 1:5比例
这个模型是按照1:5的比例作成的.

This model is made in proportion of 1:5
This model is made in 1:5 scale.

哪个对啊?
spidermanswims
English translation:"This model has been made on a scale of 1:5."
Explanation:
"This model has been made on a scale of 1:5."
Selected response from:

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"This model has been made on a scale of 1:5."
Bea Geenen
3 +1this is a 1:5 scale model of ...
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"This model has been made on a scale of 1:5."


Explanation:
"This model has been made on a scale of 1:5."

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Denyce!

agree  xxxjessalexande
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica!

agree  Yi Yuan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Caroline Moreno
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is a 1:5 scale model of ...


Explanation:
Wright Flyer 1/5 Scale Model Models and KitsIn celebration of the Centennial of Flight, we are proud to introduce you to this, our finest model ever! Truly museum-quality, this is a 1/5 scale model of ...
www.historicaviation.com/affilredirect.po?pn=0090099&affil_... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eastwind: Agree
2 days10 hrs
  -> thanks