KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

传承

English translation: impart and inherit


08:24 Mar 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / 语言
Chinese term or phrase: 传承
传统的传承需要继承和传播两个方面,缺一都不能发展

The heritage of tradition is composed of succession and transmission both of which are inevitable.

传播,传承.继承这几个词怎么翻译最好? 很乱的感觉. 上边这话有更好的翻译方法吗?
spidermanswims
English translation:impart and inherit
Explanation:
传承 impart and inherit
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impart and inherit
Yang Min
3handed down
karcsy
3传承 = transmission; 继承 inheriting; 传播 propagating; disseminating
chica nueva
3culture heritageJie Li


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impart and inherit


Explanation:
传承 impart and inherit

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: "the imarting of" could work here: Tradition isn't usually "transmited", "inherited", "propogated" or "disseminated"
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
传承 = transmission; 继承 inheriting; 传播 propagating; disseminating


Explanation:
中国传统色彩观的传承与发展The Transmission and Development of ...- [ Translate this page ]The Transmission and Development of Chinese Traditional Color View ... 浅议传统中国画色彩观念的继承与发展The Inheritance and Development of Color Concept in ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=bzgc200504072 - Similar pages

传承 = transmission; 继承 inheriting; 传播 propagating; disseminating

传播 = disseminate; propagate; spread (外研社:汉英词典)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 09:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

继承:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2445412

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culture heritage


Explanation:
'Inheritance and dissemination are two elements essential to culture heritage'.

'succession and transmission' does not sound right to me. However, it is just my personl feeling. I always feel that 'transmission' is associated with some disease.

You can probably say 'the succession of tradition' by the way if you prefer word-by-word translation, but it is just for your reference.

Jie Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handed down


Explanation:
tradition is handed down through legacy/inheritance and propagation.

The - American literature
... fable or traditions handed down to us by ancient write», in proof of his idea that ancient Rome occupied the site of a volcano, as altogether untenable, ...
books.google.com.ph/books?id=5A02Hobl7HIC...


. ... while some come from 'unwritten' tradition handed down in the Church.97 In this latter ...
books.google.com.ph/books?isbn=0198755058...


...Zheijiang’s gastronomic legacy handed down over centuries (Channel NewsAsia) » Seafood Recipes, Resources, News & Links at SeafoodBlog.org.
www.seafoodblog.org/zheijiangs-gastronomic-legacy-handed-do... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese