KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

English translation: enable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:enable
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

10:12 Mar 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / 茶
Chinese term or phrase:
让中国的茶文化走向世界,让中国茶艺术立于世界艺术之林。

这句话怎么翻译好呢? "让"怎么处理呢?
spidermanswims
enable
Explanation:
Another way for its popularity in IT translations.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5May/LetLucy Liang
3 +2enableWenjer Leuschel
3 +1allow
chica nueva


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allow


Explanation:
allow = to make it possible for something to happen 容许(谋事发生) eg 我们决不容许通货膨胀进一步发展.(朗文进阶词典)

allow = to make it possible for something to happen, or to not prevent something from happening; permit eg Her proposals would allow (= make it possible for) more people to stay in full-time education. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lai
14 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enable


Explanation:
Another way for its popularity in IT translations.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jie Li
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Carol So
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
May/Let


Explanation:
'May' is used when someone is making a good wishing, for example: may you have good health in 2008!
'Let' could also be used, depending on the context.

Lucy Liang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
45 mins

agree  Jie Li
57 mins

agree  ConnieJ
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon: here "may" may be really good.
12 hrs

agree  M. Mayfield: touché
23 hrs