KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

English translation: preliminary


02:32 Apr 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Chinese term or phrase:
XX计划初过关

What is the best way to express "初" in English?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:preliminary
Explanation:
有可能是指该计划刚刚通过 preliminary screening/checking/approval.
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3preliminary
Wallace Gu
3 +2Initialwingho
4 +1as/just when/shortly afterWenjer Leuschel
3 +1FirstAnthony Sariti
4preliminarily/initiallyorginally
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as/just when/shortly after


Explanation:
In Taiwan, we would say "XX计划甫过关."

As the xx project was approved,...

Just when the xx project was approved,...

Shortly after the xx project was approved,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-07 02:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Headline: As the XX Project Approved

or: At the Moment XX Project Approved

or: Shortly after XX Project Approved

The phrase as a headline is of the same structure as "新官上任(时)," "小红初嫁(了)," "文君新寡(时)," "惊魂甫定(时)" or something the like.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 这是其中一义,根据我们报道或公文中的常用法,另外还可能有“初步过关”、“过了第一关”、“有了突破性进展”等意,具体得看上下文。
26 mins
  -> Thanks.标题有暗示性,所以一般下标题时要是看整段的内容。从这个标题看来,整段叙述的可能是该项目获准后的初期行动情况。

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Initial


Explanation:
As the plan met initial approval…

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 另一可能。
1 min

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Another way to express almost the same contents.
4 mins
  -> synonymous…thanks!!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preliminary


Explanation:
有可能是指该计划刚刚通过 preliminary screening/checking/approval.

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 可能性很大,国内很多“报功”的文章往往爱这么写。
10 mins

agree  Frank Wang: “preliminary ”是一个非常好的字眼,如果句子组织得好
20 mins

agree  AZ-Loc
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminarily/initiallyorginally


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-07 05:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preliminarily/initially/orginally/firstly

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First


Explanation:
Depending on further context:

"Prelimiary Approval Given to Plan"
"Plan Passes First Hurdle" (This seems best with no other context yet.)

Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs