KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

中华大字符集

English translation: Chinese big character dictionary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中华大字符集
English translation:Chinese big character dictionary

17:33 Dec 11, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-15 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / 文字学方面
Chinese term or phrase: 中华大字符集
Does anybody know the English translation of this project's name? 中华大字符集创建工程(试点)
It is included in a list of database projects. The rest is ok, but I really have no hints on this one...
The context is 她把汉字的整理与研究和计算机技术结合,启动了数字化《说文》学、碑刻典藏与楷书实用文字整理、中华大字符集创建工程(试点)等大型数据库的项目
Thanks!
Francesca Cassini
Italy
Chinese big character dictionary
Explanation:
Chinese character represents the meaning of something and there are many Chinese character(NOT words) which common Chinese people can't understand exactly.
Selected response from:

jbk4311
Grading comment
Very clear, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chinese big character dictionaryjbk4311
4The Chinese Character SetGuohuan Chen
3Chinese Unicode Consortium
pkchan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chinese big character dictionary


Explanation:
Chinese character represents the meaning of something and there are many Chinese character(NOT words) which common Chinese people can't understand exactly.

jbk4311
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very clear, thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chinese Unicode Consortium


Explanation:
中日韩汉字超大字符集(SuperCJK)通用字体支持包V5.3 下载- 天空软件站 ... - [ Translate this page ]
通用于WinNT/2000/XP/2003/Vista/x64系统下的Unicode全汉字库。 ☆ 完整支持国际标准超大字符集全部七万多中日韩越汉字的同台处理。 ☆ 字形版权:中易&华康配套 ...
www.skycn.com/soft/24590.html - Cached - Similar
通用Unicode超大字符集_输入法吧_贴吧 - [ Translate this page ]
21 posts - 4 authors - Last post: Feb 20, 2007
直接输入UNICODE大字符集的任何简繁体汉字,拥有六万精选词汇。 .... 应用龙文输入平台技术,整合拼音\中华形码,二者可单独或混合使用,无需在音\形 ...
tieba.baidu.com/f?kz=11533404 - Cached
中国五笔输入法v2.4特别版_超大字符集五笔字型中文输入系统- 绿色软件 ... - [ Translate this page ]
2008年1月27日 ... 该输入法全面支持GB18030国家标准,支持OfficeXP“宋体—方正超大字符集”字体新增及全部6万4千多简体汉字和UNICODE字符集(SuperCJK)7万多简体汉字输入。 ...
www.jz5u.com/Soft/apply/input/5846.html - Cached - Similar
《新概念五笔2009》字海版制作完成!收录《中华字海》全部汉语单字,能 ... - [ Translate this page ]
全球第一套超大字符集五笔输入法全球第一套Unicode字符集7万字五笔输入法全球第一套CJK-ExtC字符集9万4千字五笔输入法全球第一套《中华字海》汉语单字12万2千字五笔 ...
www.shunsoftware.com/zhwb.htm - Cached - Similar

The Global Advisor Newsletter - Unicode Standard for Chinese ...
“Han Unification” (Unihan), was the Unicode Consortium's effort to consolidate the Chinese, Japanese and Korean (CJK) versions of Han characters in a common ...
www.intersolinc.com/newsletters/newsletter_48.htm - Cached - Similar
Simplified Chinese Unicode Fonts
Feb 21, 2006 ... Samples of Simplified Chinese Unicode fonts. ... The Unicode Consortium has a CJK FAQ. The Unihan database provides a wealth of information ...
www.wazu.jp/gallery/Fonts_ChineseSimplified.html - Cached - Similar

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Chinese Character Set


Explanation:
我觉得,这个词条对应的英文应该省略掉“大”字,否则会引起歧义。如上海译文出版社《英汉大词典》对应的翻译是《The English-Chinese Dictionary》,其中的“大”字就没有翻译。如果实在要把“大”字翻译出来,勉强可以用Universal (The Universal Character Set)。

Example sentence(s):
  • According to their supported characters, Chinese character set, character library and input method should be divided into different grades. We should develop the character library facing to ancient Chinese. The input method facing to super character set s
  • To reduce the total number of characters that had to be encoded, the group working on the universal character set (UCS) took advantage of the large number of characters that these languages shared due to their common origins.

    Reference: http://mdw.bnu.edu.cn/UserFiles/File/QIANYAN/%E8%AE%BA%E4%B8...
    Reference: http://kcoyle.net/jal-31-6.html
Guohuan Chen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese