KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

“伤不起”

English translation: It sucks and I can't take it


00:45 Aug 22, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / buzzword
Chinese term or phrase: “伤不起”
一句网络流行语 “伤不起” 怎么用英语说?
How do you translate a network buzzword of '伤不起'?

Thank you.
Lawrence Zhang
Canada
English translation:It sucks and I can't take it
Explanation:
This is currently a popular phrase on the internet and elsewhere. 'Can't afford to get hurt' is to me a correct literal translation, but I think a more idiomatic expression like the one I've suggested reflects the general usage of it.

It can refer to physical, emotional, financial injury and is used in everyday situations to describe/complain about something unlucky and unfortunate.
Selected response from:

Louis Stroud
Germany
Grading comment
谢谢Miles和各位。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It sucks and I can't take it
Louis Stroud
3 +2can't afford another (blow/one)
Z-Kong
4 +1Can't take it no more!!MY Lim
3 +1can't afford to ever get hurt/sick againtanglsus
3[be / feel] vulnerable
Holger Nahm
3some options
Phil Hand
3 -1No more hurts (for me)jarv95888


Discussion entries: 28





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can't afford to ever get hurt/sick again


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 我觉得应该把“伤”字翻译出来
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[be / feel] vulnerable


Explanation:
I have seen the phrase used in this regard, although I am far from certain that this translation will fit in your context.

Holger Nahm
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It sucks and I can't take it


Explanation:
This is currently a popular phrase on the internet and elsewhere. 'Can't afford to get hurt' is to me a correct literal translation, but I think a more idiomatic expression like the one I've suggested reflects the general usage of it.

It can refer to physical, emotional, financial injury and is used in everyday situations to describe/complain about something unlucky and unfortunate.

Louis Stroud
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢Miles和各位。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Pang: I agree, but perhaps step up on the degree of "severity" - running the risk of sounding vulgar, I would say "it sucks balls and I absolutely cannot afford to....etc, etc". In essence, I feel like your answer would work great along w/Z-kong's response :)
6 hrs

agree  MY Lim
22 hrs

agree  David Lin: On an unrelated note: Rita: have you received my reply I sent yesterday?
2 days 5 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Can't take it no more!!


Explanation:
Since "伤不起呀!!!" is normally said in an exclamatory manner as a net buzzword....

Case in point:
A Chinese meme: http://a3.att.hudong.com/20/17/01300000921826132402176529024...
An English meme: http://cdn.meme.li/instances/500x/45902548.jpg

MY Lim
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 图片很不错 :-)
21 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some options


Explanation:
too rich for my blood
more than my life's worth
had it up to here
had all I can take and I can't take no more!
one more straw and this camel is gone
on the brink
on the verge of going postal
...

这种俚语不能找一个统一的译法,要根据语境灵活变通。

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
No more hurts (for me)


Explanation:
As suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2014-08-24 13:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you say "It hurts," it could mean the feeling of either mental or physical pain.
Can you specify what grammatical mistake you're talking about. Thank you.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rita Pang: That's not even grammatically correct, the idea is there though. How is "no more hurts" grammatically correct? Perhaps no more hurtful feelings is what you're trying to suggest?
3 hrs
  -> ?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can't afford another (blow/one)


Explanation:
“伤不起”一词最初在豆瓣、校内上以文章标题的形式流行,被称为“校内体”。意为个体本身就屡屡受伤,伤痕累累,已经经不起折腾,经不起伤害。在2011年,“伤不起”再度火爆起来,不计其数的网友“伤不起啊”,其阵容达到了一个新的规模。一般年轻人用来形容自己处境比较差,比较惨!经不起再伤一下了,也是在求安慰的隐喻。

根据“已经经不起折腾”来翻,it can be translated as above.
E.g
学法语的美眉伤不起啊:us wretched girls studying French really can't afford another blow!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2014-08-24 17:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的伤也有创伤的意思,不一定非要用hurt

Z-Kong
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ziptip
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Rita Pang: I think your central idea of "can't afford..." in reference to “已经经不起折腾” is key, but I don't think "can't afford another blow" is always the best translation. Miles above suggested "I can't take it anymore" which I think is more appropriate.
2 hrs