KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Linguistics

得來

English translation: come into possession through an effort to obtain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:得來
English translation:come into possession through an effort to obtain
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

11:45 Jan 25, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / 中文
Chinese term or phrase: 得來
有人說:「容易得來的東西都不是貴重的。」你以為怎樣?

I have translated the above sentence as: People say, "Things that come easily are of little value." What are thoughts"?

In particular I am concerned with the verb phrase 得來. My online dictionary renders it in Cantonese as "must come", and offers nothing in Mandarin. Is this standard written Chinese?

In Japanese the character 得 often means "to obtain" or "be able to". I will try to render it here in unicode, but it may or may not work -- 得る = える.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
get; obtain; gain; win
Explanation:
In this case, 得 = get; obtain; gain; win. "Come" would probably be not so accurate here.

Is "得来" standard written Chinese? Hmm.. there is a 成语: 得来全不费工夫...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-25 12:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"...would probably not be so accurate here.\"
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Well, Denyce, you have convinced me that the expression 得來 is standard Chinese, but you have not convinced me that "come easily" is improper in this context. Had you explained the role of 來, you may have had a better chance of overwhelming with your usually good analysis.

I could write many paragraphs about why I believe Matias is wrong about comparing Japanese and Chinese characters. Despite their very different origins the Japanese language imported very large amounts of Chinese into their language before they developed their own writing system. As such much of the Japanese language is built around the Chinese language.

A not entirely worthy, but nevertheless interesting analogy would be the influence of French on the English language. Though many words have different meanings, many more are often very close. Yes, there are faux amis between Japanese and Chinese, just as there are faux amis between French and English. Those who insist on the differences are always quick to point out the faux amis. Those who wish to emphasize the similarities between the French and the English point out the similarities in the languages of both.

In the end both modern Japanese and modern English are bastard languages.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3obtain/getmatias
5 +3get; obtain; gain; win
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
得來
get; obtain; gain; win


Explanation:
In this case, 得 = get; obtain; gain; win. "Come" would probably be not so accurate here.

Is "得来" standard written Chinese? Hmm.. there is a 成语: 得来全不费工夫...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-25 12:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"...would probably not be so accurate here.\"

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Well, Denyce, you have convinced me that the expression 得來 is standard Chinese, but you have not convinced me that "come easily" is improper in this context. Had you explained the role of 來, you may have had a better chance of overwhelming with your usually good analysis.

I could write many paragraphs about why I believe Matias is wrong about comparing Japanese and Chinese characters. Despite their very different origins the Japanese language imported very large amounts of Chinese into their language before they developed their own writing system. As such much of the Japanese language is built around the Chinese language.

A not entirely worthy, but nevertheless interesting analogy would be the influence of French on the English language. Though many words have different meanings, many more are often very close. Yes, there are faux amis between Japanese and Chinese, just as there are faux amis between French and English. Those who insist on the differences are always quick to point out the faux amis. Those who wish to emphasize the similarities between the French and the English point out the similarities in the languages of both.

In the end both modern Japanese and modern English are bastard languages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benko
5 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs

agree  HymnLau
1 day22 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obtain/get


Explanation:
I don't think there are problems with your translation. I am only thinking about if there are something equivalent in English ...

Second, I don't think it is a good idea to mix/compare Japanese and Chinese. Though they seem to use some similar character sets, they are actually two totally different languages. According to the Indo-German language classification chart, they belong to TWO different families, the only akin to Chinese is Tibetian. Japanese, Korean and Turkish are belonging to the SAME family.

matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Dennison: I agree that you shouldn't compare Chinese and Japanese - meanings for the same character are often quite different
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  isahuang
3 hrs

agree  HymnLau
1 day21 hrs