KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Manufacturing

夹心单晶冰糖

English translation: filled single crystal rock candy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:夹心单晶冰糖
English translation:filled single crystal rock candy
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:34 Sep 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Sugar
Chinese term or phrase: 夹心单晶冰糖
夹心单晶冰糖生产工艺
Denyce Seow
Singapore
FYI
Explanation:
I am not sure if you could find an equivalent phrase in English。
See "filled single crystal rock candy" at http://www.shqp-invest.gov.cn/english//gb/content/2005-05/09...

Probably, it will be filled with jam or juice.

单晶 monocrystal or single crystal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-10 23:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, 夹心糖 - bonbon candy, 夹心巧克力 - chocolate bonbon filled with creme brulée.
http://www.keeschocolates.com/menu.html
Is it inviting? :-)
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filled with granulated sugar candy
pkchan
3单晶冰糖跟多晶冰糖比; 软糖跟夹心糖比; 夹心 = filled?
chica nueva
3FYIysun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
I am not sure if you could find an equivalent phrase in English。
See "filled single crystal rock candy" at http://www.shqp-invest.gov.cn/english//gb/content/2005-05/09...

Probably, it will be filled with jam or juice.

单晶 monocrystal or single crystal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-10 23:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, 夹心糖 - bonbon candy, 夹心巧克力 - chocolate bonbon filled with creme brulée.
http://www.keeschocolates.com/menu.html
Is it inviting? :-)


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
单晶冰糖跟多晶冰糖比; 软糖跟夹心糖比; 夹心 = filled?


Explanation:
夹心 = filled:

PDF] 前言File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
风味冰、冰棍类. Ice lolly. 03.4. 食用冰. Edible ices. 03.5. 其他冷冻饮品. Other edible ices(including sweet ... 硬质夹心糖果. Filled hard candy. 05.2.3. 乳脂糖果. Milk fat candy, caramel,toffee. 05.2.4. 压片糖果. Tablet candy ...
www.chinagrain.gov.cn/bzzl/050823001.pdf - Similar pages

中国糖业食品技术网- http://www.ynrocksugar.com - [ Translate this page ]单晶冰糖生产新技术及设备光盘, ¥800.00元. 两种多晶冰糖生产新技术及设备光盘, ¥800.00元. 一种新的透明单晶冰糖生产技术光盘, ¥800.00元 ... 糖果生产新技术及 设备光盘-下, ¥600.00元. 软糖夹心糖生产新技术及设备光盘, ¥300.00元 ...
www.ynrocksugar.com/ - 213k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-11 01:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confectionery: soft centres; soft centre fill - something here about new technology for hard candies with soft centre fill:

Food Processing Technology - Olympic-Hermes Confectionery ...This new equipment will allow Olympic-Hermes to produce solid confectionery, two-stripe coloured candy and hard confectionery with a soft centre of ...
www.foodprocessing-technology.com/projects/olympic/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


News - What's New - Expanding the confectionery product portfolioExpanding the confectionery product portfolio Multi Colour / Component depositing ... recent pioneering of three-component depositing, a soft centre of jam, ...
www.apvbaker.com/news/114.php - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


News - What's New - Upgrading existing confectionery depositing ...Upgrading existing confectionery depositing systems Expanding product capability ... allowing candies to be produced with a soft centre of jam, syrup, ...
www.apvbaker.com/news/120.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


New confectionery products & ideas for confectionery companies ...In the dynamic market of confectionery, growth is being driven by revolutionary new ... Hard candy with soft centre,, Solid hard candy with elderflower ...
www.confectionery-innovations.com/mainFrame.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


New Jellies & Gum ideas, products & developments for confectionery ...Oiled jelly with soft centre fill. Jelly with soft centre fill. Starchless Jellies. Sugar sanded fruit jelly. Jelly with soft centre fill ...
www.confectionery-innovations.com/Jellies.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.confectionery-innovations.com ]


6. Sugar confectionerySugar confectionery refers to a large range of food items, commonly known as sweets. ... Both fondants and creams are commonly used as soft centres for ...
www.fao.org/Wairdocs/X5434E/x5434e0a.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filled with granulated sugar candy


Explanation:
研究机构 - [ Translate this page ]Will solve the humidity problems from candy to cereal, sugar to soup mixes, etc. ... 产品单晶冰糖采用特种常规工艺精制而成,风味独特。 66 广州市华侨糖厂 ...
202.38.232.1/dhk/hg_tang.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC] 第一类用于工业、科学、摄影、农业、园艺、森林的化学品,未加工人造 ...File Format: Microsoft Word
C090065 单晶硅 single crystal silicon ... C300006 冰糖 sugar candy. 3004 糖果, 南糖(共38 条商品/服务名称) ... C300026 冰糖燕窝 sugar candy bird's nest ...
www.gze.cn/trade/down/sbfl.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] 前言File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
微晶石蜡. 石油石蜡,合成. 石蜡. C5 乳化剂(软化剂,胶凝剂). 单乙酸甘油酯. 三乙酸 甘油酯 ... fat candy, tablet candy. 05.2.2. 硬质夹心糖果. Filled hard candy ...
www.chinagrain.gov.cn/bzzl/050823001.pdf - Similar pages

[XLS] 33食品科技File Format: Microsoft Excel
5012, 糖果,蜜饯,冰糖, candy. 5013, 糖果夹心, candy center. 5014, 糖早浇模成型, candy depositing ... 12119, 精糖,细晶糖, fine sugar, fine grinding sugar ...
terms.nict.gov.tw/upload/download/download_20060306140828_41785.xls - Similar pages


各类出口食品简介[中国食品论坛] -- Powered By Dvbbs.net,2006-5-3 3 ... - [ Translate this page ]冰糖 ( SUGAR CANDY ) 1 . 概述 : 冰糖 是 以 白砂糖 为 原料 , 经过再溶 , 清净 , 重 结晶 而 制 成 。 ( 1 ) 品种 : 冰糖 分 为 单 晶 冰糖 和 多 晶 冰糖 两 ...
bbs.foodqs.com/dispbbs.asp?boardid=20&replyid=259543&id=70734&page=1&skin=0&Star=7 - 69k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages





[转帖]各类出口食品简介[中国食品商务论坛] -- Powered By Dvbbs.net ... - [ Translate this page ]冰糖(SUGAR CANDY) 1.概述:冰糖是以白砂糖为原料,经过再溶,清净,重结晶而制成。 (1)品种:冰糖分为单晶冰糖和多晶冰糖两种,前者又称颗粒状冰糖,60年代由天津市 ...
bbs.21food.cn/dispbbs.asp?boardID=30&ID=5684&star=5&page= - 77k - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28