KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Manufacturing

滑牙 毛刺

English translation: stripped, burred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:滑牙 毛刺
English translation:stripped, burred
Entered by: Jenny Lu

06:37 Oct 26, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Chinese term or phrase: 滑牙 毛刺
螺丝头出现滑头、打花、滑牙、毛刺等现象
Jenny Lu
China
stripped, burred
Explanation:
Screwdriver slipping out damages screw head, such damage is called groove rounded (slightly) or head stripped (seriously), the slipping causes scratch and burr.
Selected response from:

James Xu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stripped, burredJames Xu
4slipped screw head/slippery slipped thread, burr
Shang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slipped screw head/slippery slipped thread, burr


Explanation:
滑牙 = 滑丝

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 58

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stripped, burred


Explanation:
Screwdriver slipping out damages screw head, such damage is called groove rounded (slightly) or head stripped (seriously), the slipping causes scratch and burr.

James Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
3 days4 hrs

agree  billychang
5 days