KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Manufacturing

技术完善

English translation: proven technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:技术完善
English translation:proven technologies
Entered by: Denyce Seow

11:08 Mar 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Chinese term or phrase: 技术完善
公司除了为客户提供了优异的激光打码设备,还应康芝制药公司的需求,为其在广东寻找到技术完善的机械生产厂商,协助康芝制药公司提供了独特的半自动辅助分料系统。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
proven technologies
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
"完善" is always a very difficult word to translate. I think I will go with "proven technologies" this time...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proven technologies
Shang
4perfected technologies
Julia Zou
3with complete and sufficient technologiesShaunna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proven technologies


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
"完善" is always a very difficult word to translate. I think I will go with "proven technologies" this time...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: I might try "machinery manufacturers with proven technologies"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin!

agree  licullen
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks Li!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfected technologies


Explanation:
perfected technologies

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with complete and sufficient technologies


Explanation:
with complete and sufficient technologies

IMHO, 完善 in 技术完善 doesn't necessarily mean perfect. Rather it means 完 (complete) and 善 (good enough).

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese