KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Manufacturing

开放周期

English translation: development periods


08:07 Dec 8, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Chinese term or phrase: 开放周期
Hello, the context is 这个是造成开放周期长。

I don't really understand the concept behind the 开放周期 or the process of the 开放周期 so I haven't come up with a good term for this yet. It seems like the 开放周期 is referring to a part of a cycle in which a supplier works with another company to help get the company's product on the market.

Another example of context is 新产品开放周期必然会缩短.

Any and all information is appreciated. TIA!
Caroline Moreno
United States
English translation:development periods
Explanation:
很可能是“开发周期”。“新产品”和“开放周期”搁一块,本身就让人不知所云,难道新产品还有不开放的周期?仅供参考
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your comments and references everyone! I think this one [development period] is the closest, although I wish there were a better match. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4development stageirisli
3 +1development periods
Yang Min
3flowering periodjbk4311


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flowering period


Explanation:
In the context of describing spring season, Korean person translated flowering period to 开放周期. That may be helpful to understand the meaning.

jbk4311
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development periods


Explanation:
很可能是“开发周期”。“新产品”和“开放周期”搁一块,本身就让人不知所云,难道新产品还有不开放的周期?仅供参考

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your comments and references everyone! I think this one [development period] is the closest, although I wish there were a better match. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AshleyHuang: 新产品开放周期必然会缩短,我想指的应该是开发周期, development period
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development stage


Explanation:
I think it should mean the "development stage" for the new products.

irisli
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese