KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

酒店宾馆星罗棋布。

English translation: Many hotels can be found in the city


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:酒店宾馆星罗棋布。
English translation:Many hotels can be found in the city
Entered by: Scott Li

16:30 Mar 16, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: 酒店宾馆星罗棋布。
讲解市内设施的宣传单子。
jl
Hotels are situated everywhere in the city
Explanation:
or Hotels can be found everywhere in the city.

Just a try :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply : Many hotels can be found in the city.
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hotels are situated everywhere in the city
Scott Li
4 +1This city is dotted with hotels.
dalelee28
4with hotels spreading all over the city.
Libin PhD
4Hotels and restaurants are scattering over the streets of the city.
Yang JS


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hotels are situated everywhere in the city


Explanation:
or Hotels can be found everywhere in the city.

Just a try :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply : Many hotels can be found in the city.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson: Many hotels can be found in the city.
13 hrs
  -> thanks Perry !

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with hotels spreading all over the city.


Explanation:
with hotels spreading all over the city.

The above can be incorporated into a sentence. Therefore, I do not capitalize the with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use scattering instead of spreading

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotels and restaurants are scattering over the streets of the city.


Explanation:
Bin already provide the answers and I'm giving you another choice.

Yang JS

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This city is dotted with hotels.


Explanation:
This city is dotted with hotels.

dalelee28
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
16 days