KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

游戏机/学习机 youxi ji/xuexi ji

English translation: game station/learning machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:游戏机/学习机 youxi ji/xuexi ji
English translation:game station/learning machine
Entered by: IgorD

09:53 May 18, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: 游戏机/学习机 youxi ji/xuexi ji
a computer which is mainly for games playing and/or learning the computer
liberation
game station/learning machine
Explanation:
game station/learning machine
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Like this because it sounds like the standard description of the product on the marketplace.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3game station/learning machine
IgorD
4 +1game machinese/learning machineLibin PhD
4Penman
jinshi
3 +1edutainment PC
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
game station/learning machine


Explanation:
game station/learning machine

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Like this because it sounds like the standard description of the product on the marketplace.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tingting Hu
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much!

agree  daniel Xu
13 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Kevin Yang
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
game machinese/learning machine


Explanation:
game machinese/learning machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Game machine

游戏机:game machnie (朗文汉英综合电脑词典、汉英计算机大辞典)
学习机:learning machine (汉英计算机大辞典、汉英电信大辞典、汉英经贸大辞典、汉英机械大辞典、汉英电力大辞典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 02:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For commercial game room and public places such as bars, game station is appropriate. However, for those game machines used at home, plugged to a TV and played by kids crouching on the floor, it probably should be called game machine. Such machine is probably the majority that are sold in the markets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 02:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Game machine can cover game station and game station cannot cover those household machines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 02:02:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link from CircuitCity.com that put all the machines under the category of Game Machines, including Sony PalyStation, Nintendo Game Boy and Microsoft XBOX.

See the following link:
1. go to
http://www.circuitcity.com/
2.
Under \"Product Index\" (top menu), select \"Electronic Gaming.\"
3.
Then select the submenu \"Game Machines\"

The single link for this page is too long (several lines). So I just show you how to get to that page.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 02:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who live outside the US, Circuit City 是美国最大的电子产品连锁店之一,在全美有600多个连锁店,雇用50,000多名员工。另一个主要的竞争对手是Best Buy。其他如Fry\'s Electronics则属于地区性连锁店。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edutainment PC


Explanation:
Another suggestion, but I think this puts education before entertainment.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brightex
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penman


Explanation:
I once heard this word from an American guy who referred it to some kind of learning machine, which can generate sentences for language researchers.
But I don't know whether it will be appropriate to describe the item you mention.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158