KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

以人为本

English translation: Putting people first!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:以人为本
English translation:Putting people first!
Entered by: Chinoise

23:59 Aug 20, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: 以人为本
This is a phrase made famous by Nokia in China. "Putting People First?"
liberation
Exactly!
Explanation:
Exactly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 02:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PUTTING PEOPLE FIRST\"---- I like it best of all!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
You are VERY active on this site! Many thanks...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1human technology
Donglai Lou
5Nokia -- Connecting PeopleHaichao Wang
5Regard People as the Foundation.
Kevin Yang
4 +1Exactly!
Chinoise


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exactly!


Explanation:
Exactly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 02:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PUTTING PEOPLE FIRST\"---- I like it best of all!

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
You are VERY active on this site! Many thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerraine: This translation keeps the original impact of the statement.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jerraine!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regard People as the Foundation.


Explanation:
In Chinese, 本 means the root or stem of a plant. Such a meaning has been extended to mean "foundation; basis; origin". 本 does not mean "first" according to the 现代汉语词典.

以...为... is a structure, which usually translated into English as "Take...as..." or "regard...as...", or"treat... as...".

As for “以人为本” in the commercial ad of Nokia, I would translate it as:

“Regard People as the Foundation.”



Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human technology


Explanation:
actually the phrase is translated from English. and now you need to convert it back to the original version, that is "human technology". you can find it in the ads of nokia mobile phone ads.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson
2 days6 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nokia -- Connecting People


Explanation:
This is the English slogan and the Chinese one is “科技以人为本”。

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51