KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

飞安第一,顾客至上,员工为重,品质为先

English translation: Topnotch Safety, Customers Above All, High Esteem for Staff, Top Quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:~{7I025ZR;#,9K?MVAIO#,T19$N*VX#,F7VJN*OH~}
English translation:Topnotch Safety, Customers Above All, High Esteem for Staff, Top Quality
Entered by: Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.

11:03 Jan 4, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Corporate doublespeak
Chinese term or phrase: 飞安第一,顾客至上,员工为重,品质为先
A lovely corporate slogan to brighten your day! My translation:

"Flight Safety Above All, Customers First, Respect Staff, Emphasize Quality"

Any better ideas? (Remember: I JUST translate...I don't create such slogans!)
liberation
Topnotch Safety, Customers Above All, High Esteem for Staff, Top Quality
Explanation:
(wanted to get the idea of "high" in there as it's an airline).

Or, alternatively, you could consider my own personal translation for the "gu4ke4 zhi4 shang4" based on my experiences in Taiwanese banks, where that slogan is frequently on the wall in huge silver letters: "Drive the customer up the wall." ;-)
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Not bad! Of course, "Drive the Customer Up (the wall)" is a classic in its own right...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Topnotch Safety, Customers Above All, High Esteem for Staff, Top Quality
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4Just one suggestion:
Chinoise


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just one suggestion:


Explanation:
How about changing it a little bit into :

"Flight Safety Above All, Customers Always First, Staff most important, Quality prior to all"?

to make each phrasal structure look more parallelled?

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Topnotch Safety, Customers Above All, High Esteem for Staff, Top Quality


Explanation:
(wanted to get the idea of "high" in there as it's an airline).

Or, alternatively, you could consider my own personal translation for the "gu4ke4 zhi4 shang4" based on my experiences in Taiwanese banks, where that slogan is frequently on the wall in huge silver letters: "Drive the customer up the wall." ;-)

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Not bad! Of course, "Drive the Customer Up (the wall)" is a classic in its own right...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: LOL @ driving up them up the wall comment
133 days