KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

后付费业务

English translation: post paid?


03:44 Nov 7, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: 后付费业务
相对于“预付费业务”(prepaid business)
English translation:post paid?
Explanation:
df
Selected response from:

xxxidler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5post paid?xxxidler
4"Buy It Now, Pay It Later" or "Services Now, Payment Later"
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3business/service on basis of collect paymentsurfish


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
post paid?


Explanation:
df

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wangyu: post-paid service
2 mins

agree  Lu Zou: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:kuZW3SzE798J:unpan1.un....
4 mins

agree  Benko
1 hr

agree  xxxhuichern: agree with wangyu
11 hrs

agree  fengjiao
12 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Buy It Now, Pay It Later" or "Services Now, Payment Later"


Explanation:
This can convey the meaning of the Chinese term, although surely it is a bit of Chinglish.

In English countries, depending on context, there would be different ways to express similar (but not exact) concept. For example, for mobile phone payments, there are regular "contract accounts" (You pay after you use the services), as opposed to Prepaid serives.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 287

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
后付费业务
business/service on basis of collect payment


Explanation:
business/service on basis of collect payment

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82