KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

镜片防雾产品

English translation: Spectacle anti-fog products


20:55 Dec 8, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: 镜片防雾产品
镜片防雾产品
Chinoise
English translation:Spectacle anti-fog products
Explanation:
防雾产品: anti-fog products
If the 镜片 here are eye=wears, they are Spectacles/glasses anti-fog products

if they are for camera, they are Lense anti-fog products.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
非常感謝兩位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Spectacle anti-fog products
Lu Zou
3 +2anti-fog lens cleanerspleasure


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
镜片防雾产品
Spectacle anti-fog products


Explanation:
防雾产品: anti-fog products
If the 镜片 here are eye=wears, they are Spectacles/glasses anti-fog products

if they are for camera, they are Lense anti-fog products.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088
Grading comment
非常感謝兩位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu: The German name is Anti-beschlag Gel.
5 hrs

disagree  Rod Nelson: Do not use "spectacle" here - highly inappropriate.
8 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: "Spectacles" then.... actually, we can say "anti-mist" too :))
19 hrs

agree  chica nueva: anti-fogging
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
3 days 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-fog lens cleaners


Explanation:
镜片防雾产品 --> the products that specifically keep lens (or glasses) free of fog.


    Reference: http://www.kastawayswimwear.com/product.asp?dept_id=24&pf_id...
pleasure
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
4 hrs

agree  Peter Smith
6 hrs

neutral  Denyce Seow: not necessarily a "cleaner". Sometimes, you apply that 防雾 layer during the manufacturing process.
14 hrs