KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

九唔搭八

English translation: Not talking sense


14:47 Dec 16, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: 九唔搭八
marketing materials for McDonalds, I guess it's used in Taiwan or Hong Kong
Meihua (May) Shi
English translation:Not talking sense
Explanation:
九唔搭八 = Not talking sense

(Reference: my HK friend on MSN messenger!!)

Macdonald's is having this 我就喜欢 campaign and it is supposed to go worldwide!! The whole idea is being "cool" and "heck-care" and I get the feeling that this 九唔搭八 is part of this "cool" thing.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
You got it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1九唔搭八=totally irrelevantmatias
5 +1Not talking sense
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
九唔搭八
Not talking sense


Explanation:
九唔搭八 = Not talking sense

(Reference: my HK friend on MSN messenger!!)

Macdonald's is having this 我就喜欢 campaign and it is supposed to go worldwide!! The whole idea is being "cool" and "heck-care" and I get the feeling that this 九唔搭八 is part of this "cool" thing.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1380
Grading comment
You got it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: :-)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
九唔搭八=totally irrelevant


Explanation:
标准的汉语就是:风马牛不相及
又是广东话!!
“guess it's used in Taiwan or Hong Kong”
correction: in Cantonese Speaking areas only. Taiwan is NOT among them. Taiwan has 台语,similar with those dialects in 福建南部、汕头、潮州

matias
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: :-) Hey! 不要用"又是广东话!!" 这种句子! 广东话是中国方言里面最富有音乐元素的语言之一呢。Mainly Cantonese used in the Pearl River Delta.
1 hr