KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

點解都係冇手抽位? 好難抽

English translation: Why is the handle still missing? It is very hard to carry.


16:29 Dec 16, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: 點解都係冇手抽位? 好難抽
still the same thing
Meihua (May) Shi
English translation:Why is the handle still missing? It is very hard to carry.
Explanation:
手抽 = handle
冇手抽位 = without the handle position
好難抽 = very hard to carry
點解 = Why
都 = still
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Why is the handle still missing? It is very hard to carry.matias
1Why it still don't have a knob? The drawer is hard to pull out...
HymnLau


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why is the handle still missing? It is very hard to carry.


Explanation:
手抽 = handle
冇手抽位 = without the handle position
好難抽 = very hard to carry
點解 = Why
都 = still

matias
PRO pts in pair: 28

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
{66}點解都係{67}冇手抽位{68}??{69}好難抽
Why it still don't have a knob? The drawer is hard to pull out...


Explanation:
點解 Why
都 still
係冇 don't have
手抽位 a knob, or a position to fix one, or any other design to help people draw the drawer out by hand
?
好難 hard to
抽 draw, pull out..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-16 17:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A-ha.. Matias is right too. 手抽 refer to the handle of handbag much familiar.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8