KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

講足球就是但搵張龍門既想

English translation: if talk soccer, find a picture of goal gate at random.


19:34 Dec 16, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: 講足球就是但搵張龍門既想
:-(
Meihua (May) Shi
English translation:if talk soccer, find a picture of goal gate at random.
Explanation:
講足球 talk soccer
就 if... then...
是但 at random, free and easy, casual...
搵張 find a
龍門既想 picture of goal gate

Illumed by C.T.L... :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2003-12-16 21:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

龙门 goal, or goalkeeper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2003-12-16 21:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CTL: 讲笑话卑你听啦: 次次去亲饭店不知道食乜,部长行埋来就话“是但啦”。 一次部长问: 落咩乜炒啊? 大惊,答曰:韭黄啦。 上菜是:豉油韭黄炒鸡蛋。
Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2if talk soccer, find a picture of goal gate at random.
HymnLau
3 +1(analysis below)mrchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
講足球就是但搵張龍門既想
if talk soccer, find a picture of goal gate at random.


Explanation:
講足球 talk soccer
就 if... then...
是但 at random, free and easy, casual...
搵張 find a
龍門既想 picture of goal gate

Illumed by C.T.L... :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2003-12-16 21:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

龙门 goal, or goalkeeper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2003-12-16 21:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CTL: 讲笑话卑你听啦: 次次去亲饭店不知道食乜,部长行埋来就话“是但啦”。 一次部长问: 落咩乜炒啊? 大惊,答曰:韭黄啦。 上菜是:豉油韭黄炒鸡蛋。

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrchan: Hymn, your imagination not weak huh. "Who's going to pick the ticket threw behind the goalie?" The asker's senctence is too humorous instead :)
2 mins
  -> 几时帮我揾张龙门飞? HoHo~~~

agree  Chinoise
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
講足球就是但搵張龍門既想
(analysis below)


Explanation:
講足球 = talking about soccer
就是 = is
但搵 = find only
張龍門既 = the goalie
想 = photo

* 建议帖上下文供参照。几个字那样很难估计你的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2003-12-16 21:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Chat about soccer and get the photo of the goalie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2003-12-16 21:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Get a snapshot of the goal gate before (you) chat for soccer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2003-12-16 21:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Get a snapshot of the goal gate before (you) chat for soccer.

mrchan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
26 mins