KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing / Market Research

专卖店

English translation: Franchised store


11:09 Nov 4, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Chinese term or phrase: 专卖店
a store which sells solely products of a certain brand
liberation
English translation:Franchised store
Explanation:
Found it in my dictionary.
Selected response from:

Joyce Curran
Grading comment
This query certainly generated a bit of heat, didn't it?! Many thanks to all of you. A few thoughts: Franchise store is a workable solution, tho' doesn't strike my ear as quite "right." It's ambiguous: It can mean that the store itself is a franchise, like McDonald's, but it also implies it sells a certain brand and goods that may not be available elsewhere. "Specialty store" suggests that it specializes in a sole type of product, but per se doesn't imply that it sells solely one firm's brand name goods. "(brand name) retail store" would work -- if I had had the name of the brand! "Exclusive distributor" describes a business relationship, not a store type. "Monopoly store" frankly sounds like Chinglish or a direct translation of the words zhuanmai + dian.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Speciality store
Bea Geenen
3 +5Franchised storeJoyce Curran
4 +1XXX (BRAND NAME) retail store
Jason Young
4exclusive distributory_lewarne
4monopoly store
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monopoly store


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive distributor


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-04 11:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or sole retailer

y_lewarne
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Franchised store


Explanation:
Found it in my dictionary.

Joyce Curran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This query certainly generated a bit of heat, didn't it?! Many thanks to all of you. A few thoughts: Franchise store is a workable solution, tho' doesn't strike my ear as quite "right." It's ambiguous: It can mean that the store itself is a franchise, like McDonald's, but it also implies it sells a certain brand and goods that may not be available elsewhere. "Specialty store" suggests that it specializes in a sole type of product, but per se doesn't imply that it sells solely one firm's brand name goods. "(brand name) retail store" would work -- if I had had the name of the brand! "Exclusive distributor" describes a business relationship, not a store type. "Monopoly store" frankly sounds like Chinglish or a direct translation of the words zhuanmai + dian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ukheidi
37 mins
  -> Thank you, heidi!

agree  xxxtianshandun: or exclusive agency
4 hrs

agree  Gertrude Tsau
7 hrs

agree  Ritchest
16 hrs

disagree  FourSeasons: Franchising refers to buying the right to distribute/sell certain products/brands. It's a business model.
1 day10 hrs

agree  lilianleelala: though franchise stores do sell exclusively one brand, however, it emphases on the retailing style, or like FourSeasons said, the biz model
1 day10 hrs

agree  Yurek
8 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Speciality store


Explanation:
A story which sells one kind of product, or only the products of one brand.

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: Right, spelled "specialty".
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Caroline, you're right - it's "specialty"!!!

agree  karcsy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Susan Wang: * franchised store 是指經銷/加盟店
12 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed. Thanks!

agree  Da Best
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Bin Tiede
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX (BRAND NAME) retail store


Explanation:
e.g., IBM retail store.
If the brand name is not necessary here, just use "retail store(s)" and the context will tell what it is.

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd
2 days22 hrs