KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing / Market Research

持股分級之股東人數及比例

English translation: Number and percentage of different classes of shareholders

12:11 Dec 25, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / general
Chinese term or phrase: 持股分級之股東人數及比例
持股分級之股東人數及比例

這整句中文要如何翻英文比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
English translation:Number and percentage of different classes of shareholders
Explanation:
I have had experience translating Chinese-language shareholders' meetings into English for the major translation agencies.

The term 分級 seems to indicate that there are different classes of shareholders. Normally this means that the different classes of shareholders have different voting rights at shareholder meetings, with shareholders of ordinary shares holding fewer or no voting rights per share, while shareholders of preferred shares have more voting rights.
Selected response from:

Paul Denlinger
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Number and percentage of different classes of shareholders
Paul Denlinger
3Number and distribution (or percentage) of shareholders
jyuan_us


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Number and distribution (or percentage) of shareholders


Explanation:
The source is ambiguous because "比例" is very vague. It could mean rate, ratio, percent, etc.

The phrase literally means "Number and distribution (or percentage) of shareholders in each category of shareholders".

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Number and percentage of different classes of shareholders


Explanation:
I have had experience translating Chinese-language shareholders' meetings into English for the major translation agencies.

The term 分級 seems to indicate that there are different classes of shareholders. Normally this means that the different classes of shareholders have different voting rights at shareholder meetings, with shareholders of ordinary shares holding fewer or no voting rights per share, while shareholders of preferred shares have more voting rights.

Example sentence(s):
  • 股东开年会时,股东将讨论新发行股份及持股分级之股东及比例。
Paul Denlinger
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
謝謝