KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

给出

English translation: posit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:给出
English translation:posit
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

15:47 Apr 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Chinese term or phrase: 给出
In this electrical engineering article, complex math calculations are detailed. This is the context: "首先给出某一初始励磁电流核定转子相位角, 计算出气隙密..." How should the transitive verb 给出 be translated? Thank you!
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
posit
Explanation:
1. to place, put, or set.
2. to lay down or assume as a fact or principle; postulate.
3. something that is posited; an assumption; postulate.
4. To assume the existence of
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1given
Gertrude Tsau
4positwingho


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given


Explanation:
given=已知的;假設的;作為前提的; 如果

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbone
29 mins
  -> Thank!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posit


Explanation:
1. to place, put, or set.
2. to lay down or assume as a fact or principle; postulate.
3. something that is posited; an assumption; postulate.
4. To assume the existence of


wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!