KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

同比增长

English translation: growth compared to the same period last year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:同比增长
English translation:growth compared to the same period last year
Entered by: Wilman

19:58 Feb 21, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Chinese term or phrase: 同比增长
同比增长35%
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
growth compared to the same period last year
Explanation:
与去年同期相比的增长
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2growth compared to the same period last year
albertdeng
435% increase compare to the same period (for last year)David Li
4with an increase of ... over last year/quarter
Shang
4Suggestion
Jianming Sun
3 +1suggestions
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
同比增长
suggestions


Explanation:
year-to-year growth (rate) / period-to-period growth (rate)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
growth compared to the same period last year


Explanation:
与去年同期相比的增长

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
10 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
10 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
同比增长可按照上下文按年同比增长、月同比增长、季度同比增长等翻译。
因此,可译为 the growth this year with a 35% increase over last year, the growth this month with a 35% increase over this month last year, the growth this quarter with a 35% increase over this quarter last year 等。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 01:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or “The growth this year with a 35% increase over last year, the growth this month with a 35% increase over the same period last year, the growth this quarter with a 35% increase over the same period last year 等”

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同比增长
with an increase of ... over last year/quarter


Explanation:
http://www.shec.gov.cn/gyyq/newgyyq//wgq-1.htm

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 17

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同比增长
35% increase compare to the same period (for last year)


Explanation:
=同期相比增长

David Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese