KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

平口/搭口

English translation: 搭口可能是 "stagger gap"


02:04 Dec 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Piston
Chinese term or phrase: 平口/搭口
安装气环,时,应将有标记(HDHM)的一面朝上(缸头方向)第一道气环为平口,第二道气环为搭口。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:搭口可能是 "stagger gap"
Explanation:
"汽环和油环的锁口有四种形式: (A)斜口式、 (B)平口式、 (C)搭口式、 (D)凹口式(见下图)。

THE NEW UNIQUE TURBONETlCS “STAGGER-GAP” PISTON RlNGS MINIMIZES THESE CONCERNS BY OFFERING A CLOSED GAP PATH TO ANY OIL ATTEMPTING TO ESCAPE FROM THE BEARlNG HOUSING. THIS SIMPLE BUT EFFECTlVE DESIGN IS ACCOMPLISHED BY A STEPPED-END CUT INSTEAD OF THE CONVENTIONAL THROUGH-CUT UTILIZED BY STOCK RlNG MANUFACTURERS."

平头是 flat gap? flat-end gap?

-----------
嘿,你现在在哪里发财?
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the information.

I've checked chancetech's suggestions on Google but I could not get any hits. The suggestions definitely do sound logical though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flat parallet gap/overlap gap
chancetech
3 +2搭口可能是 "stagger gap"Yongmei Liu
4TryNai-Ching Ting


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
平口/搭口
Try


Explanation:
piston-ring land/piston-ring gap

Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
搭口可能是 "stagger gap"


Explanation:
"汽环和油环的锁口有四种形式: (A)斜口式、 (B)平口式、 (C)搭口式、 (D)凹口式(见下图)。

THE NEW UNIQUE TURBONETlCS “STAGGER-GAP” PISTON RlNGS MINIMIZES THESE CONCERNS BY OFFERING A CLOSED GAP PATH TO ANY OIL ATTEMPTING TO ESCAPE FROM THE BEARlNG HOUSING. THIS SIMPLE BUT EFFECTlVE DESIGN IS ACCOMPLISHED BY A STEPPED-END CUT INSTEAD OF THE CONVENTIONAL THROUGH-CUT UTILIZED BY STOCK RlNG MANUFACTURERS."

平头是 flat gap? flat-end gap?

-----------
嘿,你现在在哪里发财?


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:P5v6T9yoG94J:go.6to23.com...
    Reference: http://www.turbocharged.com/catalog/tuffturbo.html
Yongmei Liu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the information.

I've checked chancetech's suggestions on Google but I could not get any hits. The suggestions definitely do sound logical though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 好久不见了,Yongmei!
2 hrs
  -> 付大哥,节日好!其实我一直有看Kudoz问答栏目,补充营养。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
平口/搭口
flat parallet gap/overlap gap


Explanation:
活塞环按锁口形式分为四种:平口(parallel gap)、斜口(oblique gap)、凹口(recess gap)和搭口(overlap gap)。

chancetech
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: 好,四个全齐了!
12 hrs

agree  Ray Luo
14 hrs

agree  licullen
2 days12 hrs