KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

螺钉/螺丝

English translation: The difference


15:24 Feb 18, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 螺钉/螺丝
are 螺钉 and 螺丝 synonims?
what's the difference, if any?
RaffaellaG
Italy
English translation:The difference
Explanation:
螺丝 = 螺纹 = thread. It can be male or femal. Therefore we have 螺丝钉/螺钉(bolt) 螺丝母/螺母(nut).

Sometime, people use “螺丝” to refer to a bolt or a screw, just like a father with "parent". :-)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fyi
Ray Luo
4 +2The difference
Xiaoping Fu
4how about 螺丝钉?IC --


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
螺钉/螺丝
fyi


Explanation:
螺钉 = 螺丝: screw, bolt, or screw nail.
江南一带称螺钉为螺丝。



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asja & Asia
4 mins

agree  Jenny Lu
55 mins

neutral  billychang: bolt is 螺栓
3 hrs

neutral  IC --: bolt = 螺栓 or 铆钉
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
螺钉/螺丝
how about 螺丝钉?


Explanation:
螺钉=螺丝=螺丝钉 Depends on where you live.

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
螺钉/螺丝
The difference


Explanation:
螺丝 = 螺纹 = thread. It can be male or femal. Therefore we have 螺丝钉/螺钉(bolt) 螺丝母/螺母(nut).

Sometime, people use “螺丝” to refer to a bolt or a screw, just like a father with "parent". :-)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chen Star
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day12 hrs