KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

手动葫芦

English translation: Manual Hoist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:手动葫芦
English translation:Manual Hoist
Entered by: Libin PhD

01:48 Feb 20, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
Chinese term or phrase: 手动葫芦
机械名称
surfish
China
Manual Hoist
Explanation:
Manual Hoist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 07:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called chain hoist
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you all! Chain block is more common (链动滑轮, 牵不落, 链条滑车[葫芦])
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manual tackle
Donglai Lou
4Manual HoistLibin PhD
4manual windlassgdleigh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual windlass


Explanation:
manual:hand operated
机械葫芦:windlass

gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual tackle


Explanation:
葫芦是滑车(tackle)的俗称,

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manual Hoist


Explanation:
Manual Hoist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 07:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called chain hoist

Libin PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you all! Chain block is more common (链动滑轮, 牵不落, 链条滑车[葫芦])