KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

变型代号

English translation: code for updated model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:变型代号
English translation:code for updated model
Entered by: Denyce Seow

13:06 Nov 1, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 变型代号
挖掘装载机产品型号由类、组和主参数代号组成,如需增添变型、更新代号时,其变型、更新代号置于产品型号的尾部。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
codes for updated (new) models
Explanation:
I prefer code tags or code labels to just "codes".
Used to identify product models and affixed to their end. Text is talking about the need to generate new coded labels for future excavator models.
变型 = new models, new types
Selected response from:

xxxBezbozhii
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4altered type and code number
Bill Lao
3codes for updated (new) modelsxxxBezbozhii
3derivative part number
wherestip


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altered type and code number


Explanation:
应分开来理解,变型和代号。变型altered type

代号code number



Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derivative part number


Explanation:
derivative part number assigned to customized product

Please see page 13 of this pdf file:

http://www.northernairborne.com/pdfs/Install_Ops/SM240/Insta...

The following is a tabulation of all Derivative Part Numbers available for the Model 240 Passenger Speaker Amplifier...



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
codes for updated (new) models


Explanation:
I prefer code tags or code labels to just "codes".
Used to identify product models and affixed to their end. Text is talking about the need to generate new coded labels for future excavator models.
变型 = new models, new types


xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks