KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

记数抽样

English translation: attribute sampling/sampling by attributes


15:37 Apr 24, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 记数抽样
Can I understand "记数抽样" in "记数抽样检验程序" as "numeral sample"?
Joyce Curran
English translation:attribute sampling/sampling by attributes
Explanation:
参见: http://www.answers.com/topic/attribute-sampling?cat=biz-fin
An attribute is a qualitative characteristic that a unit of a population either possesses or does not possess. For example, an account receivable is either past due or not;...
也有翻成counting sampling的。
供参考。
Selected response from:

pastoral taylor
China
Grading comment
Thank you, pastoral!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attribute sampling/sampling by attributes
pastoral taylor
4counting-number sampling
Duobing Chen
3Random Number Samplewingho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Random Number Sample


Explanation:
Yes, I think it can be rendered as number sample, but I believe you need to add "Random" to signify 抽

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-24 15:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, 抽 signifies sample .

Number sample on it's own should be fine then.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-24 20:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numerals, as an adjective means, Of, relating to, or representing numbers. As a noun, it means a word, letter, symbol, or figure.

Now, number as a noun can refer to a numeral or group of numerals, the sum, total, count, or aggregate of a collection of units, or the like.

Perhaps you can use 'sampling number'.
Numerals makes me think of Roman numerals, chiefly characters that represent numbers.
I think numeral is incorrect.
Opinions?

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counting-number sampling


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attribute sampling/sampling by attributes


Explanation:
参见: http://www.answers.com/topic/attribute-sampling?cat=biz-fin
An attribute is a qualitative characteristic that a unit of a population either possesses or does not possess. For example, an account receivable is either past due or not;...
也有翻成counting sampling的。
供参考。


pastoral taylor
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, pastoral!