KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

出口处

English translation: outlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:出口处
English translation:outlet
Entered by: Joyce Curran

09:22 Sep 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 出口处
当采用容积测量系统来测量燃油消耗量时,应测量装置出口处的燃油温度。(我想不出很好的词来说明“出口处”, “opening, mouth"? "exit"? 请问,一个仪器(装置)的开口处应该怎么处理才合适?)
Joyce Curran
outlet
Explanation:
FYI。以前翻译汽车发动机方面的,经常看到这个词。
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thanks, Alvin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at the outlet offly away
3 +4outlet
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outlet


Explanation:
FYI。以前翻译汽车发动机方面的,经常看到这个词。

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Alvin!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, thank you, Alvin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Angeline PhD
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at the outlet of


Explanation:

就是在出口的位置

“出口处的燃油温度”可翻译为fuel oil temperature at the outlet of


fly away
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: 呵呵,应该这样
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs

agree  Ritchest
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 燃油 = fuel oil?? http://www.google.com/search?q=出口处 燃油 outlet&rls=com.micro...
1 day15 hrs