KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

远光

English translation: high/driving beam//distant light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:远光
English translation:high/driving beam//distant light
Entered by: Adsion

19:07 Sep 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 远光
蓝色仅用于前照灯开关和远光闪烁警告。(我知道自己又开始问傻问题:这里“远光”,我只能查到“far light", 但是在汽车上好像没有这个说法,那么在摩托车上有没有这种灯呢,如果没有,应该是啥东西,是否为"head light"?谢谢)
Joyce Curran
high beam
Explanation:
This occurs very often in automobile fields...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2008-09-05 19:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

光度特性 photometric characteristics 光束亮度 beam intensity 光束中心 beam center 远光束 main beam 近光束 dipped beam 远光 high beam ...
来源: www.fane.cn

远光: HI High Beam
HI High Beam 远光(大灯) Hi High 高 HI ALT High Altitude 高海拔 HI ALT High Altitude 高气层 HI-FI High Fidelity 高保真度,高保真的 ...
来源: www.ephua.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours18 heures (2008-09-09 13:09:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually we have options to be tuned according to different contexts
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Yeah, "High beam".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3high beam
Adsion
4 +1distance lightxxxtianshandun
4far reaching headlihgts
Duobing Chen
Summary of reference entries provided
chica nueva

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance light


Explanation:
distance light

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fly away
4 hrs

neutral  Adsion: distance light 也有用,但更常用于机械领域,而非汽车,汽车中的专业说法是high beam,可能是汽车的灯光相对更强吧:-)仅供探讨。
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far reaching headlihgts


Explanation:
远光灯在汽车上,对应于近光灯,在晚间用于和近光灯进行切换,在超车和会车时起到喇叭的作用。回车时应关掉远光灯。
远光灯俗称大灯。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-06 01:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

回车:会车,^_^

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high beam


Explanation:
This occurs very often in automobile fields...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2008-09-05 19:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

光度特性 photometric characteristics 光束亮度 beam intensity 光束中心 beam center 远光束 main beam 近光束 dipped beam 远光 high beam ...
来源: www.fane.cn

远光: HI High Beam
HI High Beam 远光(大灯) Hi High 高 HI ALT High Altitude 高海拔 HI ALT High Altitude 高气层 HI-FI High Fidelity 高保真度,高保真的 ...
来源: www.ephua.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours18 heures (2008-09-09 13:09:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually we have options to be tuned according to different contexts

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Yeah, "High beam".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beverly Zhang: 近光 low beam, 远光 high beam, 在汽车用语里的确很常用。
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Beverly.

agree  chica nueva: high beam, full beam http://www.google.com/search?q=远光 full beam 摩托车 high &rls=co...
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Lai An

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dongfang!




Reference comments


1 day7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
high beam, full beam, motorcycle (Google search)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=motor+cycle+full+beam&rls=com...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34