KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

English translation: their


12:33 Feb 5, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase:
若无其它规定,这里所述的数值为理论正确值。除温度界限之外,未述及最大值和最小值的数值其公差为± 5%。
(我不明白这个“其”,实际上这后半个句子对我来说好像没有什么感觉。谢谢!)
Joyce Curran
English translation:their
Explanation:
“其”代表前面“数值”二字,是指除温度之外(如压力、湿度、浓度等)所有未述及上下限之参数值,故宜译为 “their”。只有在上下文明确说明该“数值”只是指一种参数值的情况下,“其”才可译为 “its”。

试译:
Other than temperature limits, for all other parameters whose maximum and minimum values are not mentioned herein, their tolerance shall be ±5 %.
或:
Except for temperature limits, tolerance of all other parameters, whose maximum and minimum values are not mentioned herein, shall be ±5 %.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Yeah, Yueyin, it does make some sense to me now, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4theirysun
4its (它的)xxxtianshandun
4of itNai-Ching Ting
4of values --> just a "the"
Adsion
4other
annie12
3就是代表前面说的“数值”
Alvin Liu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of it


Explanation:
「最大值和最小值的数值其公差为± 5%」整体来看是指the tolerance of the numerical value between the maximum value and minimum value is ± 5%。中文的「其」在这里只是个虚字或语助词而已,并无特定意思。勉强要翻译的话可以说the numerical value of it,而it为「公差」。

Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of values --> just a "the"


Explanation:
It seems nice to me that the 其 here represents the values except those with max. and min.

未述及最大值和最小值的数值其公差为± 5%=(对于)未述及最大值和最小值的数值,其公差为± 5%= (as) for the values without max. or min. specified, the tolerance (of values) is (uniformly) ± 5%.

建议把“其”省译,只用 “the”,硬加上 of values 未尝不可,但显得累赘。翻译时省译也是常见处理技巧之一。

For your reference

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
就是代表前面说的“数值”


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its (它的)


Explanation:
FYI

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their


Explanation:
“其”代表前面“数值”二字,是指除温度之外(如压力、湿度、浓度等)所有未述及上下限之参数值,故宜译为 “their”。只有在上下文明确说明该“数值”只是指一种参数值的情况下,“其”才可译为 “its”。

试译:
Other than temperature limits, for all other parameters whose maximum and minimum values are not mentioned herein, their tolerance shall be ±5 %.
或:
Except for temperature limits, tolerance of all other parameters, whose maximum and minimum values are not mentioned herein, shall be ±5 %.


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Yeah, Yueyin, it does make some sense to me now, thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other


Explanation:
对我来说该考虑·其它· other

If there are no other rules.....

annie12
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8