KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

总成生产

English translation: (Unit) Assembly production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:总成生产
English translation:(Unit) Assembly production
Entered by: xxxwonita

15:26 Aug 27, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 总成生产
供应商应与需方共同合作承担,确保产品满足总成生产和测试要求。
Bin Tiede
Germany
(Unit) Assembly production
Explanation:
总成 is a common term in Mechanics, which means assembly for the unit, or unit assemblage for the action...Also: 组件

See following for ref.

Job search for 1388 Assembly Production Worker Jobs at indeed.com. one search. all jobs.
www.indeed.com/q-Assembly-Production-Worker-jobs.html - 网页快照
http://www.indeed.com/q-Assembly-Production-Worker-jobs.html

总成
zǒngchéng
(1)
[help sb.to accomplish sth.;complete;accomplish;do a stroke of business]∶成全;作成(多见于早期白话)
总成我这桩美事
(2)
也作“总承”
(3)
[assembly]∶把零部件最后组装成成品

NCCE Chinese-English Technology Dictionary

总成 1
unit assemblage 总成 2
unit assembly
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢大家。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Unit) Assembly production
Adsion
4production of finished product or application
Ozethai


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Unit) Assembly production


Explanation:
总成 is a common term in Mechanics, which means assembly for the unit, or unit assemblage for the action...Also: 组件

See following for ref.

Job search for 1388 Assembly Production Worker Jobs at indeed.com. one search. all jobs.
www.indeed.com/q-Assembly-Production-Worker-jobs.html - 网页快照
http://www.indeed.com/q-Assembly-Production-Worker-jobs.html

总成
zǒngchéng
(1)
[help sb.to accomplish sth.;complete;accomplish;do a stroke of business]∶成全;作成(多见于早期白话)
总成我这桩美事
(2)
也作“总承”
(3)
[assembly]∶把零部件最后组装成成品

NCCE Chinese-English Technology Dictionary

总成 1
unit assemblage 总成 2
unit assembly

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
谢谢大家。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ILT
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, ILT!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production of finished product or application


Explanation:
确保产品满足总成生产和测试要求 = to ascertain that the products satisfy (all or stringent) production and testing requirements

总成既装备或组合成功了的成品或软件或产品 (finished products)。

Example sentence(s):
  • 2007年2月28日 ... CAD, CAM , CAPP, CAE are used for Products design, manufacture and management. ... 微车、中巴、大巴、工程车空调系统总成装配线,具备45万套的年制造能力。 ... The Group has built advanced automotive compo
  • (b) of the new energy automotive product design, production, .... 第五条根据新能源汽车整车、系统及关键总成技术成熟程度、国家和行业标准完善程度以及产业化程度 ...

    Reference: http://www.infineon.com/cms/cn/product/channel.html?channel=...
    Reference: http://detail.cn.china.cn/provide/detail,1477536333.html
Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese