KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

钢号标注

English translation: Marking in any way


09:10 Aug 23, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / nameplates making
Chinese term or phrase: 钢号标注
Hello,

I can't understand the meaning of 钢号标注 in the following sentence: "方框内出厂编号、出厂日期现场确定后进行钢号标注". According to the context, it seems to be a method of printing the data (by punching)on a metal plate, but I'm not sure.

Thanks,
Paul
Paul Poliakov
Taiwan
English translation:Marking in any way
Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be any particular method, it just refers to marking the steel with the correct designation in any way. It probably is printing, but I don't think you need to specify.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-23 16:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at this document:
http://wenku.baidu.com/view/21d63b4d767f5acfa1c7cdc6.html
You see it is all about 标注, but it doesn't mention a specific way of marking the steel at all. It's all about the code used.
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3steel numerical codingtanglsus
3Designation for steel grade(s)QHE
3Marking in any way
Phil Hand


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marking in any way


Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be any particular method, it just refers to marking the steel with the correct designation in any way. It probably is printing, but I don't think you need to specify.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-23 16:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at this document:
http://wenku.baidu.com/view/21d63b4d767f5acfa1c7cdc6.html
You see it is all about 标注, but it doesn't mention a specific way of marking the steel at all. It's all about the code used.


    Reference: http://wenku.baidu.com/view/d1342af39e3143323968934f.html
    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/267250.htm
Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Designation for steel grade(s)


Explanation:
Designation for steel grade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-23 18:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

钢的牌号简称钢号 ,是对每一种具体钢产品所取的名称,是人们了解钢的一种共同语言。我国的钢号表示方法,根据国家标准《钢铁产品牌号表示方法》(GB/T221-2008)中规定,采用汉语拼音字母、化学元素符号和阿拉伯数字相结合的方法表示。即:
①钢号中化学元素采用国际化学符号表示,例如Si,Mn,Cr……等。混合稀土元素用“RE”(或“Xt”)表示。
②产品名称、用途、冶炼和浇注方法等,一般采用汉语拼音的缩写字母表示,见表。
③钢中主要化学元素含量(%)采用阿拉伯数字表示
http://baike.baidu.com/view/267250.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-23 22:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sdmjcl.com/pro_detail_en/typeid/1/id/10.html


    Reference: http://wenku.baidu.com/view/4cadc30bbb68a98271fefa56.html
    Reference: http://www.keytometals.com/page.aspx?ID=CheckArticle&site=kt...
QHE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel numerical coding


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44