KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Media / Multimedia

北京娱乐信报

English translation: BEIJING DAILY MESSENGER


09:15 Jul 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Chinese term or phrase: 北京娱乐信报
英文名应该怎么说?
Sunny Xia
English translation:BEIJING DAILY MESSENGER
Explanation:
BEIJING DAILY MESSENGER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-06 09:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

北京娱乐信报1日, 《北京娱乐信报》英文名称由"BEIJING STARDAILY"正式更名为"BEIJING DAILY MESSENGER"。 对报纸版面规格进行调整,由原来的"瘦报"规格变为标准4开规格。 8日, 与北京市交管局合作,正式在《北京娱乐信报》中设立《交通安全周刊》。 ...
www.stardaily.com.cn/qmxb/dashiji4.asp - 18k - 类似网页
[ www.stardaily.com.cn站内的其它相关信息 ]
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6BEIJING DAILY MESSENGER
Julia Zou
4 +4Beijing Daily MessengerShirley Lao
5 +1Beijing Entertainment Messenger
tomu6526


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
BEIJING DAILY MESSENGER


Explanation:
BEIJING DAILY MESSENGER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-06 09:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

北京娱乐信报1日, 《北京娱乐信报》英文名称由"BEIJING STARDAILY"正式更名为"BEIJING DAILY MESSENGER"。 对报纸版面规格进行调整,由原来的"瘦报"规格变为标准4开规格。 8日, 与北京市交管局合作,正式在《北京娱乐信报》中设立《交通安全周刊》。 ...
www.stardaily.com.cn/qmxb/dashiji4.asp - 18k - 类似网页
[ www.stardaily.com.cn站内的其它相关信息 ]


Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: You two must be "comrades in arms". Haha...
11 mins
  -> I didn't notice that Shirley and I found the same answer at the same speed. What a coincidence! Thank you Martin!

agree  Shirley Lao
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Shirley!

agree  stronggas: 已经核实内容
21 mins
  -> Thank you, stronggas!

agree  Denyce Seow: Both names seem to be in use, but this is the one announced on their website.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denyce!

agree  licullen
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen!

agree  Twinpens
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beijing Entertainment Messenger


Explanation:
Beijing Entertainment Messenger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 11:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可以在google 上何时一下Beijing Entertainment Messenger



tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Beijing Daily Messenger


Explanation:
《北京娛樂信報》英文名稱由"BEIJING STARDAILY"正式更名為"BEIJING DAILY MESSENGER"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 11:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beijing Daily Messenger (信报): Also known as Star Daily, its full name is 北京娱乐信报, Beijing Entertainment Messenger


    Reference: http://www.stardaily.com.cn/qmxb/dashiji4.asp
Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: You two must be "comrades in arms".
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julia Zou: :-)
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denyce Seow: Both names seem to be in use, but this is the one announced on their website.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Twinpens
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!