KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

动手能力

English translation: manipulative ability


09:35 Apr 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Children's swing set
Chinese term or phrase: 动手能力
促进儿童的动手能力、运动能力、协调能力、团体协作意识、勇敢精神....

3岁以下儿童或不具备动手能力的儿童不得使用本器械。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:manipulative ability
Explanation:
Manual ability is simple and gets the point across, but I know that 'manipulative ability' is a big thing in child pedagogy. Googling spits up 119,000 hits . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2004-04-07 13:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your 动手意识 problem, try manual awareness.
Selected response from:

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Grading comment
I was torn between "hands-on ability" and "manipulative ability" but after considering the whole context, I'm going for the latter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4practical ability, working ability, initiative, hands-on ability...
chica nueva
3 +2manipulative abilityPeter Smith
4ability to do certain skills with his/her hands
Edward LIU
4practical approaching ability
Phoebe321
4Moving abilitysurinder kumar
4manually operating ability
Jianming Sun
3hands mobility
Kika KKtranslate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
动手能力
ability to do certain skills with his/her hands


Explanation:
ability to do certain skills with his/her hands

or

ability to use his/her muscles.

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
动手能力
Moving ability


Explanation:
动手 does mean to start acting or start themovement.
能力 mean ability


surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manually operating ability


Explanation:
I met this word once in my past translation job. After some discussion with somebody, we decided translated it this way. I don't know whether it is suitable for children.

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
动手能力
practical approaching ability


Explanation:
罗嗦点,但意思会完整点。

Phoebe321
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
动手能力
hands mobility


Explanation:
hands mobiliy
just an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-04-07 10:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hands mobility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-04-07 12:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manual skill

Kika KKtranslate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
动手能力
manipulative ability


Explanation:
Manual ability is simple and gets the point across, but I know that 'manipulative ability' is a big thing in child pedagogy. Googling spits up 119,000 hits . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2004-04-07 13:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your 动手意识 problem, try manual awareness.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I was torn between "hands-on ability" and "manipulative ability" but after considering the whole context, I'm going for the latter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
1 hr

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
动手能力
practical ability, working ability, initiative, hands-on ability...


Explanation:
Googling threw up these, many from CVs, educational syllabuses, etc. None seems particularly good, but perhaps it is a start...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 15 mins (2004-04-09 06:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, of course, initiative is very different from the other three. Does the context (that list) give a clue? Perhaps it really is \'manual skills\' or \'manipulative ability\' (my first thought, before I googled)...

\'initiative\' is great, sort of proactiveness, ability to experiment and try things, but does it make sense in the context of swings, and in this text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-04-09 12:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 动手 must be like 动身, to get moving, to get going ...

=> the ability to set your hand to a task, to take the initiative and physically do something, the ability to apply yourself to a practical situation, to take action to make something happen,make something work physically

=> you have to slide down the slide, crawl through the tunnel, get on the swing and swing on it...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: I vote for "hands-on ability"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Last Hermit: I second Zhoudan's. In fact,that's what came to mind immediately.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs

agree  Adsion
1861 days