KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Instruments

高速旋转CT机

English translation: X射线断层造影术


10:43 Dec 8, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Chinese term or phrase: 高速旋转CT机
A machine used for medical exams. BTW, what does CT stand for?
SunnyShirley
English translation:X射线断层造影术
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-12-08 11:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CT machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-12-08 11:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CT = Computed axial tomography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-12-08 11:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high-speed CT machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-12-08 11:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computed_axial_tomography
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2X射线断层造影术
Shang
4 +2high speed spiral CT scanner
XiaoRan


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
高速旋转CT机
X射线断层造影术


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-12-08 11:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CT machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-12-08 11:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CT = Computed axial tomography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-12-08 11:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high-speed CT machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-12-08 11:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computed_axial_tomography

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: CT = Computed Tomography and CAT = Computed Axial Tomography. In this case, CT above does mean CAT.
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
高速旋转CT机
high speed spiral CT scanner


Explanation:
估计指的就是“高速螺旋式CT机”
high speed spiral CT scanner 或
high speed helical CT scanner

有关CT,shang 已经说明,即 “computed tomography”或 “computerized tomography”或“Computed Axial Tomography”,汉语为“计算机断层扫描”(也有其它名称) Please refer to the following link for more information.
http://www.ycol.com/ycyy/web/wltj1.htm
http://imaginis.com/ct-scan/


XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  stonejohn
11 hrs